Sectional History

         Team Champions               

Hammond High        1977    65

Hammond High        1978    53

Crown Point                 1979    33

Crown Point                 1980    18

Crown Point                 1981    27

Lake Central               1982    30

Lake Central                1983    23

Crown Point                1984    48

Kankakee Valley      1985    45

Lake Central               1986    37

Kankakee Valley      1987    33

Kankakee Valley      1988    50

Crown Point                1989    46

Crown Point                1990    67

Merrillville                     1991    73

Andrean                       1992    47

Andrean                      1993    27

Crown Point              1994    53

Hanover Central   1995    56

Lowell                           1996    58

Merrillville                  1997    42

Merrillville                 1998    45

Lowell                           1999    26

Crown Point            2000    21

Crown Point            2001    30

Crown Point            2002    41

Crown Point           2003    36

Crown Point              2004    33

Crown Point              2005    41

Andrean                    2006    43

Crown Point              2007    43

Crown Point              2008    48

Crown Point             2009    51

Crown Point             2010    45

Andrean                     2011    41

Crown Point           2012    32

Crown Point           2013    25

Crown Point          2014    20

Lowell                        2015    26

Lowell                       2016    28

Lowell                      2017    24

Lowell                      2018    28        

          Team Lowest Points

       Crown Point       18      1980






 

                           Individual Champions

Brad Rowe (Crown Point)        12:48    1977 (2.5 mi)

Randall Lewis (Hammond High)    12:44    1978 (2.5 mi)

John Albright (Hammond High)    12:46    1979 (2.5mi)

Curt Stewart (Crown Point)    16:04    1980

Tom Feder (Crown Point)        16:22    1981

Tom Feder (Crown Point)        16:05    1982

Brian Ayersman (Lake Central)    16:44    1983

George Hoffman (Kankakee Valley    16:32    1984

John Van Soest (Kankakee Valley)    16:46    1985

Jim Mirda (Griffith)        16:02    1986

Sean Kostelnik (Kankakee Valley)    17:10    1987

Sean Kostelnik (Kankakee Valley)    16:46    1988

Jason Storms (Hanover Central)    17:01    1989

Jason Storms (Hanover Central)    17:19    1990

Richard Mitchell (Horace Mann)    17:11    1991

Marshall Lowe (Andrean)        16:38    1992

Marshall Lowe (Andrean)        16:56    1993

Michael Layne (West Side)    16:27    1994

Michael Layne (West Side)    16:29    1995

Maurice Robinson (West Side)    16:51    1996

Dave Patti (Crown Point)        17:12    1997

Tom Katsahnias (Hobart)        17:01    1998

Dustin Blink (Lowell)        16:57    1999

John Carroll (Crown Point)    17:00    2000

Justin Stadt (Crown Point)        17:08    2001

Robert Slepcevich (Crown Point)    16:44    2002

David Santelik (Crown Point)    16:46    2003

Michael Trybula (Crown Point)    16:43    2004

Stephen Hein (Crown Point)    16:06    2005

Henry Lee (Rooselvelt)        16:57    2006

Jacob Bennett (Andrean)        16:41    2007

Brian Witt (Crown Point)        16:36    2008

Dylan Harrison (Merrillville)    16:40    2009

Dylan Harrison (Merrillville)    16:33    2010

Kyle Eller (Lowell)        16:43    2011

Kyle Eller (Lowell)        16:24    2012

Brian Blaylock (Lowell)        16:16    2013

Ryan Kepshire (Crown Point)    16:31    2014

Hunter Boyer (Lowell)        16:00    2015

Hunter Boyer (Lowell)        16:41    2016

Alec Fleming (Lowell)        16:15    2017

Gabriel Sanchez (Lowell)         16:24    2018

 

Individual Meet Record Holders @ Lemon Lake

2.5mi.    Randall Lewis (Hammond)   12:44        1978

5K          Hunter Boyer (Lowell)                16:00        2015

 

Regional History

      Team Champions

1979    Crown Point          47    

1980    Crown Point          19

1981    Crown Point          32

1982    Lake Central          41

1983    Crown Point          30

1984    Crown Point          62

1985    Kankakee Valley      35

1986    Lake Central          43

1987    Kankakee Valley      28

1988    Lake Central          52

1989    Crown Point          62

1990    Roosevelt          85

1991    Crown Point          56

1992    Merrillville          74

1993    Crown Point          46

1994    Crown Point          53

1995    Lake Central          48

1996    Lake Central          26

1997    Lake Central          46

1998    Lake Central          53

1999    Bishop Noll          62

2000    Lake Central          17

2001    Lake Central          47

2002    Crown Point          43

2003    Crown Point          34

2004    Crown Point          53

2005    Andrean          62

2006    Andrean          63

2007    Munster          39

2008    Munster          72

2009    Lake Central          65

2010    Munster          75

2011    Hobart               67

2012    Crown Point          59

2013    Munster          49

2014    Munster          26

2015    Crown Point          52

2016     Lowell              38    

2017    Lowell              35 

2018    Crown Point          42   

2019 Crown Point      55     

   

               Individual Champion

1979 John Albright (Highland)        12:54 (4K)

1980 Curt Stewart (Crown Point)        16:08 

1981 Tom Feder (Crown Point)        16:04

1982 Tom Feder (Crown Point)        15:33 (Record)

1983 Joe Companik (Bishop Noll)        16:33

1984 Neal Wilbur (Crown Point)        16:26

1985 John Van Soest (Kankakee Valley)    16:54

1986 Jim Mirda (Griffith)            16:21

1987 Steve Hoffman (Kankakee Valley)    17:02

1988 Sean Kostelnik (Kankakee Valley)    16:49

1989 Rich Bochnowski (Lake Central)    17:19

1990 Eric Smoot (Horace Mann)        17:08

1991 Jason Walsh (Crown Point)        17:36

1992 Marshall Lowe (Andrean)        16:37

1993 Marshall Lowe (Andrean)        17:17

1994 Michael Layne (West Side)        16:27

1995 Michael Layne (West Side)        16:29

1996 Maurice Robinson (West Side)        17:01

1997 Aaron Crague (Lake Central)        16:38

1998 Ron Chalos (Lake Central)        16:41

1999 Nick Kruse (Lake Central)        16:37

2000 Nick Kruse (Lake Central)        16:29

2001 Nick Kruse (Lake Central)        16:39

2002 Dennis Frazee (Calumet)        16:35

2003 Dave Santelik (Crown Point)        16:39

2004 Tim Sirbek (Morton)            16:20

2005 Steve Hein (Crown Point)        16:08

2006 Eddie Rico (Calumet)            16:38

2007 Jacob Bennett (Andrean)        16:24

2008 Brian Witt (Crown Point)        16:31

2009 Dylan Harrison (Merrillville)        16:37

2010 Dylan Harrison (Merrillville)        16:33

2011 Kyle Eller (Lowell)            16:28

2012 Kyle Eller (Lowell)            16:08

2013 Ryan Kritzer (Munster)            16:06

2014 Ryan Kritzer (Munster)            16:45

2015 Theo Burgwald (Munster)        15:44

2016 Alec Fleming (Lowell)            16:41

2017 Alec Fleming (Lowell)            16:00

2018 Gabriel Sanchez (Lowell)        16:08

2019 Gabriel Sanchez (Lowell)      15:41

 

Regional & Course Record at Lemon Lake

     1982 Tom Feder (Crown Point) 15:33